Stewart's Regulators

aka

Indiana County, PA

   Cowboy Shooters

 

 

 

computer picture

 

at the Indiana County Bow & Gun Club,

P. O. Box 217, Shelocta, PA  15774

 

 

The match scheduled for Sunday, June 25 is cancelled because Don Rodgers had hernia surgery.

 

2017 Shooting Dates: April 23, May 21, June 25, July 23, August 27, September 24, and October 8

 

Please note date change for October.  We will be shooting on the 2nd Sunday, October 8th, instead of the 4th Sunday.

We will not be having a covered dish lunch.  It will be a regular six stage match.

 

 

Click on directions to find us.

Click on map if you would like a printed map.

We are located North 40 degrees and 36.297 minutes,

West 79 degrees and 16.418 minutes.  Enter this location on your GPS.

Our elevation is 1380'. This information provided by Dun Dealing! 

Click here if you would like to look at our  photographs.

 

Check out the photos by outdoors writer Bob Sleigh.

For weather information click on the image below.


Listed below are the latest scores:.

May 21, 2017 Scores

June 26, 2016 Scores

July 24, 2016 Scores

August 28, 2016 Scores

September 25, 2016 Scores

October 9, 2016 Scores 

 

Sign in 9:00 to 10:00 a.m. Mandatory Safety Meeting 10:00 a.m.  $15 entry fee. Bring your own lunch.

Single Action Shooting Society (S.A.S.S.) rules applied.

Shooters under 16 years of age must be accompanied by a parent. No shooters under 12.

Apparel Required: Appropriate dress of the late 1800s.  Cowboy boots, hats, and jeans minimum.

Equipment Required:

2 Handguns Any single action revolver with holster. Lead bullets up to 1,000 fps max. (Minimum of 60 shells)

Rifle Any lever action rifle of pistol caliber. Lead bullets up to 1,400 fps max. (Minimum of 60 shells)

Shotgun 10, 12, 16, or 20 gauge. Number 6, 7 or 8 shot (Minimum of 35 shells)

One of the following shotguns is required:

Side by Side with extractors (no ejectors) with or without hammers)

Pump with external hammer (Winchester 97) Marlin pumps are not legal or safe.

Lever action - lever action (Winchester 1887)

Shooters are to be familiar with these firearms before entering a Cowboy Action Shoot.

All shooters must attend the safety meeting to participate. All firearms will be unloaded with long gun actions open. Only shooters may wear or carry firearms. Eye and ear protection required for everyone in shooting vicinity. No alcohol on grounds.

                                         For Information call:

               (724) 479-8838

                                          

                             

e-mail us

Our favorite cowboy links:

River Junction Shootist Society:  Donegal, PA

Hollidaysburg Cowboy Shooters:  Hollidaysburg, PA

G & J Leather:  Cowboy Leather Products

Lone Star Lefty:  Professional Photographer

Logan's Ferry Sportsmen's Club, Inc.:  Plum Boro, PA

Dry Gulch Rangers:  McDonald, PA

SASS (Single Action Shooting Society)

This web site is being maintained by Ellie Sodbuster.

 

You are visitor number:

Hit counter
Hit counter